55, Clapham Road, L4 2TG
55 Clapham Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £46,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £46,000 3.6% 2.0% Nov 1996 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £438 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £46,000 £438 £161,985 £1,543 Nov 1996 £36,000 £343 £158,031 £1,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,430 per square metre (£99 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 14 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.