22, Calder Drive, LA9 6LR
22 Calder Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Kendal. It sold for £132,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £132,000 11.9% 10.1% Jul 1996 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £132,000 £1,650 £261,321 £3,267 Jul 1996 £58,000 £725 £287,173 £3,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Calder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 22 Calder Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.