42, Longcroft Road, WD3 9TR
42 Longcroft Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Maple Cross. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £245,000 36.8% 34.9% Apr 2000 £83,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Longcroft Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,920 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £245,000 £2,426 £597,967 £5,920 Apr 2000 £83,700 £829 £308,283 £3,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £597,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maple Cross are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,300 per square metre (£446 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Longcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Longcroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.