35, Clockhouse, TN23 5HD
35 Clockhouse is a 70 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £103,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£103,000 on Feb 2003
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,471 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £103,000 £1,471 £270,374 £3,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,240 per square metre (£272 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Clockhouse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Clockhouse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.