2, Fairlight Road, CT21 4AD
2 Fairlight Road is a 168 m² detached home in Lympne. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Oct 2003
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £310,000 £1,845 £722,669 £4,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lympne are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £805,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 873 square metres (9,397 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.