Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2003 £52,000 8.2% 6.5%
May 1997 £32,491 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £658 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £52,000 £658 £141,578 £1,792
May 1997 £32,491 £411 £143,893 £1,821

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Lipscomb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 20 Lipscomb Street.

Photos for 20 Lipscomb Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.