8, Deneside, WF5 8EA
8 Deneside is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Ossett. It sold for £132,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
£132,000 on Dec 2003
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £132,000 £1,419 £279,968 £3,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK364755
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Deneside, Ossett
- Owner
-
METHODIST MINISTERS' HOUSING SOCIETY
(Company reference number: 11929754)
Proprietor address: Methodist Church House, 25 Marylebone Road, London NW1 5JR, 109 Baker Street, London W1U 6RP
Price paid on title: £132,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Feb 2004
- Summary:
- 06 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: