189, Liverpool Road, ST5 9HF
189 Liverpool Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Newcastle. It sold for £68,500 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £68,500 196.8% 192.9% Feb 2002 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £634 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £68,500 £634 £201,612 £1,867 Feb 2002 £26,000 £241 £94,988 £880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF452116
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 189 Liverpool Road, Newcastle
- Owner
-
SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: IP19059R)
Proprietor address: Chamber Court, Castle Street, Worcester WR1 3ZQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Feb 2012
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sanctuary Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: