60, Overhill Drive, BN1 8WJ
60 Overhill Drive is a 142 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £272,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £272,000 16.3% 14.7% May 1997 £113,500 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,714 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £272,000 £1,915 £669,389 £4,714 May 1997 £113,500 £799 £706,520 £4,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £629,000 and £812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Overhill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Overhill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 0 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.