Property data
Sale history
£63,995 on May 1998
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £587 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £63,995 £587 £347,380 £3,187

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,420 per square metre (£331 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.