122, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
122 Cromer Way is a 48 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £120,000 18.5% 16.8% Jul 1998 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,797 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £120,000 £2,500 £278,256 £5,797 Jul 1998 £55,000 £1,146 £279,703 £5,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 122 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 CB/22/02096/RG46
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 122 Cromer Way, Luton,
- Description:
- Regulation 46 -Locality Risk Assessment
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 CB/21/01374/RG46
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 122 Cromer Way, Luton,
- Description:
- Regulation 46 - Locality Risk Assessment.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None