Beech House, Mesh Pond, SP5 3NQ
Beech House Mesh Pond is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £130,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Oct 2003
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £807 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,649 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £130,000 £807 £265,437 £1,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor and radiators, pipes in screed above insulation, electric.