26, Wellesley Road, IP4 1PP
26 Wellesley Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £50,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £520 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £50,000 £521 £248,411 £2,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2010) for 26 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: