12, Headbrook, HR5 3DZ
12 Headbrook is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Kington. It sold for £118,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£118,000 on Nov 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Headbrook.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £118,000 £1,388 £236,440 £2,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Headbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Headbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.