198, High Street, TS11 7LS
198 High Street is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Marske By The Sea. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £125,000 24.6% 22.7% Feb 2000 £54,995 172.3% 171.7% Jun 1999 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £868 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £125,000 £868 £293,113 £2,036 Feb 2000 £54,995 £382 £192,692 £1,338 Jun 1999 £28,000 £194 £94,584 £657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 R/2022/0165/CA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 198 HIGH STREET MARSKE BY THE SEA REDCA
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO REAR
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 R/2019/0032/CA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 198 HIGH STREET MARSKE BY THE SEA
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION; REPLACEMENT FIRST FLOOR WINDOW AND FLAT ROOF OVER EXISTNG EXTENSION AT REAR
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.