42, Harvey Close, PE10 9QJ
42 Harvey Close is a 119 m² detached home in Bourne. It sold for £144,500 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £144,500 11.3% 9.3% Mar 1995 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Harvey Close.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £144,500 £1,214 £301,060 £2,530 Mar 1995 £57,000 £479 £301,613 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,270 per square metre (£222 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Harvey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Harvey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.