10, The Groves, CH1 1SD
10 The Groves is a 102 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £305,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Nov 2003
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,922 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £305,000 £2,990 £706,071 £6,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 The Groves. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 10 The Groves.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: