47, Gawthorne Street, NG7 7JS
47 Gawthorne Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £783 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,614 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £65,000 £783 £133,950 £1,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,130 per square metre (£155 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT388282
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Gawthorne Street, Basford
- Owner
-
NOTTINGHAM COMMUNITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7104)
Proprietor address: Clifton Place, 9 Fairham Brook Drive, Clifton, Nottingham NG11 8PY
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 May 2015
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: