53, Netherhouse Road, OL2 7HY
53 Netherhouse Road is a 85 m² detached home in Shaw. It sold for £103,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£103,000 on Nov 2003
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £103,000 £1,212 £227,521 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,360 per square metre (£199 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.