179, Stornoway Road, SS2 4NJ
179 Stornoway Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £125,000 19.0% 17.3% Apr 2000 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,317 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £125,000 £1,389 £298,499 £3,317 Apr 2000 £66,000 £733 £313,186 £3,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,120 per square metre (£295 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX146821
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 179 Stornoway Road, Prittlewell
- Owner
-
LOCKHILL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3517107)
Proprietor address: Peacocks, Creephedge Lane, East Hanningfield, Essex CM2 8BP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2004
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.