13, Capel Road, E7 0JD
13 Capel Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £275,000 15.2% 13.5% Aug 1998 £129,995 317.8% 319.7% May 1998 £83,500 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,795 per square metre (£817 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £275,000 £2,806 £861,874 £8,795 Aug 1998 £129,995 £1,326 £1,113,767 £11,365 May 1998 £83,500 £852 £699,166 £7,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £861,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01941/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/02014/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for loft conversion of a rear double dormer extension with front roof lights.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: