1, Clayton Close, WA10 2LB
1 Clayton Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in St Helens. It sold for £79,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£79,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,082 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £79,000 £1,082 £175,066 £2,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,880 per square metre (£104 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Clayton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 1 Clayton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.