Property data
Sale history
£74,950 on Jul 2003
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £973 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £74,950 £973 £154,452 £2,006

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.