20, Baring Street, N1 3DP
20 Baring Street is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Essex Road. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £350,000 28.7% 26.6% Feb 2001 £212,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,977 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,941 per square metre (£1,295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £350,000 £3,977 £1,226,815 £13,941 Feb 2001 £212,000 £2,409 £956,151 £10,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,226,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £751,000 and £1,012,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Baring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Baring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: