204, Darnley Road, ME2 2UW
204 Darnley Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £78,500 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £78,500 18.6% 16.7% Mar 2000 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £78,500 £957 £205,517 £2,506 Mar 2000 £46,000 £561 £222,783 £2,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 204 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 204 Darnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.