8, Sutton Close, IP32 7EP
8 Sutton Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £129,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £129,000 17.0% 15.2% Jan 1998 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sutton Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £129,000 £1,720 £236,722 £3,156 Jan 1998 £54,500 £727 £237,520 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Sutton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 8 Sutton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.