33, Briar Crescent, EX2 6DX
33 Briar Crescent is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £107,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £107,000 22.3% 20.5% Aug 1997 £31,000 -11.3% -13.5% Jun 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Briar Crescent.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £107,000 £1,305 £230,135 £2,807 Aug 1997 £31,000 £378 £174,713 £2,131 Jun 1995 £40,000 £488 £236,834 £2,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Briar Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Briar Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.