Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2003 £167,000 16.7% 15.1%
Jul 1999 £89,500 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £167,000 £1,687 £382,582 £3,864
Jul 1999 £89,500 £904 £398,138 £4,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.