163, Britten Road, RG22 4HW
163 Britten Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £62,950 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £62,950 -11.7% -13.0% Jul 2001 £84,000 11.9% 10.2% Mar 1998 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,049 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £62,950 £1,049 £126,287 £2,105 Jul 2001 £84,000 £1,400 £161,487 £2,691 Mar 1998 £58,000 £967 £188,615 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- HP95586
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 163 Britten Road, Basingstoke and garage
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.