10, Seldon Street, BD5 9HH
10 Seldon Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £16,500 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£16,500 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £232 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,003 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £16,500 £232 £71,182 £1,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.