20, Hollyway, M22 4WS
20 Hollyway is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £106,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £106,000 14.5% 13.0% Sep 1999 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Hollyway.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £106,000 £1,359 £254,762 £3,266 Sep 1999 £63,000 £808 £288,142 £3,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,890 per square metre (£250 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Hollyway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for 20 Hollyway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.