8, Park View, B49 5PN
8 Park View is a 146 m² detached home in Alcester. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £330,000 11.0% 9.2% Mar 1997 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Park View.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,718 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £330,000 £2,260 £688,846 £4,718 Mar 1997 £163,000 £1,116 £759,370 £5,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £688,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 860 square metres (9,257 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Park View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.