99, Sydenham Road, B66 2DF
99 Sydenham Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Smethwick. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £70,000 £1,000 £172,663 £2,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Sydenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Sydenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: