299, Prescot Road, WA10 3HW
299 Prescot Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in St Helens. It sold for £177,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£177,000 on Oct 2003
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £177,000 £1,439 £388,466 £3,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,450 per square metre (£136 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS474226
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 299 Prescot Road, St Helens
- Owner
-
ONWARD HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17186R)
Proprietor address: Head Office, 12 Hanover Street, Liverpool L1 4AA
Price paid on title: £177,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2010
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Onward Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.