32, New Road, ST10 4DX
32 New Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Tean. It sold for £124,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £124,000 139.0% 135.9% Dec 2002 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £124,000 £2,000 £284,886 £4,595 Dec 2002 £52,000 £839 £155,684 £2,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF380028
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 New Road, Tean, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
YOUR HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17704R)
Proprietor address: Youggle House, 130 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7QH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 32 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Your Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.