9, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
9 Shuttleworth Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £24,500 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£24,500 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £310 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £24,500 £310 £119,911 £1,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D