27, Hoopern Street, EX4 4LU
27 Hoopern Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £117,250 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £117,250 20.8% 18.8% Jan 1998 £44,750 7.2% 5.4% Feb 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £117,250 £2,022 £260,456 £4,491 Jan 1998 £44,750 £772 £247,347 £4,265 Feb 1997 £42,000 £724 £245,519 £4,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,280 per square metre (£280 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Hoopern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Hoopern Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: