Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2003 £65,000 10.1% 8.5%
Sep 1997 £37,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £65,000 £844 £178,470 £2,318
Sep 1997 £37,000 £481 £177,384 £2,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calow are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,750 per square metre (£191 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.