5, Baron Street, BL9 0TY
5 Baron Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £86,500 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £86,500 17.5% 15.0% Jan 2003 £76,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £86,500 £1,236 £247,847 £3,541 Jan 2003 £76,950 £1,099 £276,016 £3,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Baron Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 5 Baron Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.