52, Kirkham Road, PR4 1HT
52 Kirkham Road is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Freckleton. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Oct 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Kirkham Road.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £250,000 £1,524 £496,055 £3,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA458213
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Kirkham Road, Freckleton, Preston
- Owner
-
ACE PROPERTIES FRECKLETON LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10719596)
Proprietor address: 52 Kirkham Road, Freckleton, Preston PR4 1HT
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Oct 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Kirkham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Kirkham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.