26, Townhead, HD9 6BW
26 Townhead is a 71 m² terraced home in Honley. It sold for £38,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £535 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £38,000 £535 £105,507 £1,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Honley are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,500 per square metre (£236 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.