Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Nov 2003
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,211 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2003 £60,000 £606 £119,880 £1,211

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,860 per square metre (£206 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2012 11/01160/PLAREG
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
87 Toronto Road Portsmout
Description:
Retrospective application for the installation of a covered walkway to side elevation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.