10, Claughton Drive, CH44 4EW
10 Claughton Drive is a 116 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £50,000 8.0% 6.6% Nov 1998 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £431 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £50,000 £431 £166,994 £1,440 Nov 1998 £36,000 £310 £171,638 £1,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Claughton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Claughton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.