28, Watchyard Lane, L37 3JU
28 Watchyard Lane is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £92,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,295 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £92,000 £1,296 £192,336 £2,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,540 per square metre (£237 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Watchyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Watchyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.