37, Chapel Street, BB1 4NP
37 Chapel Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Rishton. It sold for £30,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £30,000 10.6% 8.9% Nov 1996 £15,000 4.2% 1.3% Mar 1995 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £416 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,351 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £30,000 £417 £97,250 £1,351 Nov 1996 £15,000 £208 £69,285 £962 Mar 1995 £14,000 £194 £65,358 £908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rishton are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,280 per square metre (£98 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA760182
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 37 Chapel Street, Rishton, Blackburn
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Nov 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.