36, The Ray, CM1 6JU
36 The Ray is a 46 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £120,000 17.0% 15.5% May 1998 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, The Ray.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £120,000 £2,609 £199,602 £4,339 May 1998 £52,000 £1,130 £213,525 £4,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 The Ray. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for 36 The Ray.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: