1, Duke Street, BB5 3PN
1 Duke Street is a 36 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £17,500 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £17,500 31.4% 29.1% Jan 2001 £10,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Duke Street.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £486 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £17,500 £486 £51,089 £1,419 Jan 2001 £10,000 £278 £39,267 £1,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £65,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA527663
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Duke Street, Oswaldtwistle
- Owner
-
HINDLE FOLD DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4534675)
Proprietor address: Hindle Close, Hindle Fold Lane, Great Harwood, Blackburn BB6 7PT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Mar 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.