Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £107,000 22.8% 21.1%
Jul 1999 £49,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Meldrum Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,858 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £107,000 £2,378 £218,622 £4,858
Jul 1999 £49,995 £1,111 £181,709 £4,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,730 per square metre (£420 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Meldrum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Meldrum Close.

Photos for 4 Meldrum Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments: