20, Vale Walk, BN14 0BS
20 Vale Walk is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Findon. It sold for £174,250 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
£174,250 on Jul 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Vale Walk.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,555 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £174,250 £1,556 £428,798 £3,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Findon are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,610 per square metre (£392 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Vale Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Vale Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 AWDM/0489/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Vale Walk Worthing West Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed sloping roof canopy, which will run along the complete front elevation, in line with the existing porch roof line.
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 AWDM/0325/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 20 Vale Walk Worthing West Sussex
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed sloping roof, which will run along the complete front elevation, in line with the existing porch roof line.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: