4, Saltlands, TA6 3JQ
4 Saltlands is a 78 m² terraced home in Bridgwater. It sold for £32,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£32,000 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £410 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £32,000 £410 £178,523 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST48191
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Saltlands, Bridgwater
- Owner
-
MAGNA HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7520)
Proprietor address: Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road, Dorchester DT1 2PJ
Price paid on title: £32,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Magna Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966